Ohio’s Original Interscholastic Creative Writing Program for Middle Schools

Coaches, log in to find many other resources on the pull-down menu of the "For Coaches" tab, including manuals, a season checklist, and a suggested practice calendar. Log in with the username and password you received when you registered the team.

 Contact your regional director with questions!

State Tournament Results


Click the link above to view 2023 State Tournament results, including the top 12 students at each grade level, the top five teams, Best of Round and Director's Choice, and Regional Platinum Pen winners.

Regional Tournament Results

Click on the region to download the PDF.

Eastern Region Results
Lake Elementary, Saturday, February 24, 2024

Central Region Results
Ann Simpson Davis MS, Saturday, March 2, 2024

Northwest Region Results
Lourdes University, Saturday, March 2, 2024

Southwest Region Results
Cincinnati Country Day School, Saturday, March 2, 2024

Western Region Results
Wittenberg University, Saturday, March 2, 2024

Southeast Region Results
Ohio University Lancaster, Friday, March 8, 2024

Lake Erie Region Results
Shaker Heights MS, Saturday, March 9, 2024

Northern Region Results
Baldwin Wallace University, Saturday, March 9, 2024

Northeast Region Results
Kent State University, Saturday, March 16, 2024

District Tournament Results

Click on the district to download the PDF.

Eastern District 1 Results
University of Mt. Union, Friday, January 5, 2024

Northeast District 1 Results
Ashland Middle School, Saturday, January 6, 2024

Northern District 1 Results
Fairview High School, Saturday, January 13, 2024

Southeast District 1 Results
Claymont School, Saturday, January 20, 2024

Western District 1 Results
Jacob Coy Middle School, Saturday, January 20, 2024

Central District 1 Results
Circleville High School, Saturday, January 27, 2024

Northwest District 1 Results
Ohio State University-Lima, Saturday, January 27, 2024

Southwest District 1 Results
St. Bernard High School, Saturday, February 10, 2024

Lake Erie District 1 Results
Lake Erie College, Saturday, February 24, 2024











Lake Erie District 2 Results
University School, Saturday, January 27, 2024

Southwest District 2 Results
Little Miami Middle School, Saturday, January 27, 2024

Western District 2 Results
Kenton Ridge Middle School, Saturday, February 3, 2024

Northeast District 2 Results
Brunswick School, Saturday, February 3, 2024

Northwest District 2 Results
Tiffin Middle School, Saturday, February 3, 2024

Eastern District 2 Results
South Range Middle School, Saturday, February 3, 2024

Southeast District 2 Results
Licking Heights Middle School, Saturday, February 10, 2024

Central District 2 Results
Gahanna South Middle School, Saturday, February 10, 2024

Northern District 2 Results
St. Raphael School, Saturday, February 17, 2024








Power of the Pen
PO Box 2640  |  North Canton, Ohio 44720
info@powerofthepen.org

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software