Ohio’s Original Interscholastic Creative Writing Program for Middle Schools

Coaches, log in to find many other resources on the pull-down menu of the "For Coaches" tab, including manuals, a season checklist, and a suggested practice calendar. Log in with the username and password you received when you registered the team.

 Contact your regional director with questions!

State Tournament Results

Click on the link above to view 2022 State Tournament results, including the top 12 students at each grade level, the top five teams, Best of Round and Director's Choice, and Regional Platinum Pen winners.

Regional Tournament Results

Click on the region to download the PDF.

Eastern Region Results
Lake Elementary School, Saturday, February 26, 2022

Northeast Region Results
Kent State University, Saturday, February 26, 2022

Lake Erie Region Results
Hudson Middle School, Saturday, March 5, 2022

South-Central Region Results
Ann Simpson Davis Middle School, Saturday, March 5, 2022


Southwest Region Results
Cincinnati Country Day School, Saturday, March 5, 2022

Western Region Results
Wittenberg University, Saturday, March 5, 2022

Northern Region Results
Baldwin Wallace University, March 12, 2022

Northwest Region Results
Lourdes University, March 12, 2022

District Tournament Results

Click on the district to download the PDF.

Lake Erie District 1 Results
Lake Erie College, Saturday, January 8, 2022

Northeast District 1 Results
St. Vincent-St. Mary High School, Saturday, January 8, 2022

South-Central District 1 Results
Circleville High School, Saturday, January 8, 2022

Southwest District 1 Results
Wyoming Middle School, Saturday, January 8, 2022

Northeast District 2 Results
Ashland Middle School, Saturday, January 22, 2022

Northern District 1 Results
Monticello Middle School, Saturday, January 22, 2022

Eastern District 1 Results
University of Mt. Union, Saturday, January 22, 2022

Western District 1 Results
Jacob Coy Middle School, Saturday, January 29, 2022

Northwest District 1 Results
St. Marys Middle School, Saturday, January 29, 2022

Eastern District 2 Results
Northeast Ohio IMPACT Academy, Saturday, January 29, 2022

Lake Erie District 2 Results
University School, Saturday, January 29, 2022

Southwest District 2 Results
Little Miami Middle School, Saturday, February 5, 2022

Northwest District 2 Results
Tiffin Middle School, Saturday, February 5, 2022

Western District 2 Results
Triad Middle School, Saturday, February 5, 2022

Northern District 2 Results
St. Raphael, Saturday, February 5, 2022

South-Central District 2 Results
Gahanna Middle School South, February 12, 2022


Power of the Pen
PO Box 2640  |  North Canton, Ohio 44720
info@powerofthepen.org

Support has been provided by Ohio Humanities, the National Endowment for the Humanities, and the federal American Rescue Plan Act of 2021.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software